Cider & Perry Competition

SAVE THE DATE: WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, FOR THE 2017 COMPETITION.

 

INTERNATIONAL CIDER & PERRY COMPETITION 2016 

We are pleased to announce that the Overall Champion for 2016 is

Thatchers Cider for their single variety cider.  

 

Thatchers Champion

 

Congratulations to all our prize winners and thank you to all cidermakers who have entered this year.  Here are the results:

Class 1 – Dry Cider

First          Pips Cider, Dorstone, Herefordshire

Second     Newton Court Cider, Leominster, Herefordshire

Third       The Cider Mill – Cockagee Cider, Slane, Co. Meath, Ireland

Class 2 – Medium Cider

First         Pips Cider, Dorstone, Herefordshire

Second    David Millward, Stourbridge, West Midlands

Class 3 – Sweet Cider

First         Pips Cider, Dorstone, Herefordshire

Second    Llanblethian Orchards, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Third       Oliver’s Cider & Perry, Ocle Pychard, Herefordshire

Class 4 – Perry – Dry

First        Gwatkin Cider, Abbeydore, Herefordshire

Second    Finnriver Farm & Cidery, Chimacum, WA, USA

Third       Oliver’s Cider & Perry, Ocle Pychard, Herefordshire

Class 5 – Perry – Medium

First         Llanblethian Orchards, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Second    Rosie’s Triple ‘D’ Cider, Wrexham, Denbighshire

Third       Newton Court Cider, Leominster, Herefordshire

Class 6 – Perry – Sweet

First        Roger Pinnell, Upper Dormington, Herefordshire

Class 7 – Single Variety Cider

First        Thatchers Cider, Sandford, Somerset

Second    Westons Cider, Much Marcle, Herefordshire

Third       Woodredding Cider and Perry, Yatton, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire

Class 8 – Culinary Cider – Dry

First         Roger Pinnell, Upper Dormington, Herefordshire

Second    Thatchers Cider, Sandford, Somerset

Third       Once Upon A Tree, Ledbury, Herefordshire

Class 9 – Culinary Cider – Medium/Sweet

First         Thatchers Cider, Sandford, Somerset

Second    Once Upon A Tree, Ledbury, Herefordshire

Class 10 – In-Bottle Fermented Cider

First         Oliver’s Cider & Perry, Ocle Pychard, Herefordshire

Second    The Cider Mill – Cockagee Cider, Slane, Co. Meath, Ireland

Third       Once Upon A Tree, Ledbury, Herefordshire

Class 11 – In-Bottle Fermented Perry

First         Snowdrift Cider Co., East Wenatchee, WA, USA

Second    Richard Johnson, Okehampton, Devon

Third       Butford Cider and Perry, Bodenham, Herefordshire

Class 12 – Best Presented Packaged Cider or Perry

First        King Offa, Leominster, Herefordshire

Second    Newton Court Cider, Leominster, Herefordshire

Third       Once Upon A Tree, Ledbury, Herefordshire

 

    CALENDAR OF OVERALL CHAMPIONS

2016         Thatchers Cider Co.

2015         Henney’s Cider Co.

2014         Burrow Hill Cider

                                                              2013         Oliver’s Cider & Perry

                                                              2012         Mr. Richard Johnson

                                                              2011         Mitchell F & D Ltd.

                                                              2010        Gwynt-y-Ddraig Cider

                                                              2009        Once Upon A Tree Ltd.

                                                             2008         Gwatkins Cider Co. Ltd.

                                                             2007          Thatchers Cider Co.

                                                             2006          Henneys Cider Co.                                         

                                                             2005          Minchews Real Cyder & Perry

                                                             2004          Orchard’s Cider & Perry Co.

                                                             2003          Boston Beer Company

                                                             2002          Gwatkin Cider

                                                             2001          Cornish Cyder Farm

                                                             2000         Veryan

                                                            1999           Minchew’s

                                                            1998           Hindlip

                                                            1997           Lyne Down

                                                            1996           Knights Cider

                                                            1995           Franklins

                                                            1993           John George

                                                            1991           Broome Farm